Special promotion - Free Shipping for All rugs and mats to MOST areas in QLD, NSW and VIC

Important information

Your Rugs and Flooring recognises the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold. This privacy policy details how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

'Personal information' is any information or opinion, in any form, which identifies an individual or from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our customers and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing / marketing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your use of this website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our privacy policies.

 

The National Privacy Principles

 

From 21 December 2001, most private sector organisations in Australia, must by law comply with the National Privacy Principles subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("NPPs"). We are bound by the NPPs.

 

 

Collecting personal information about you
The kinds of personal information we hold:

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions, to develop and promote our services and to assist us with complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services you request from us. However, it may include:

      (a)      Information you give us when you are purchasing merchandise(s) through our website or request any other service from us (such as when you respond to an invitation to attend a promotion). This information will include your name, address and contact details;

      (b)      Information about individuals we collect in the course of providing services to you; and

      (c)      Communications between us and you.

 

We also collect some information from you when you use our website. Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you. Some of this information will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.

 

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you are making a purchase order / service request, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will keep records of your email communications with us.

 

Collection of anonymous information

As most websites do, we track usage patterns on our website on an anonymous aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit our website a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records your:

 

  • Internet Provider
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Search items entered
  • Referring URLs (universal locators)

 

The way we collect personal information from you:

While in most instances we will collect information directly from the person to whom the information relates, we may require you to provide us with information about third parties. Accordingly, we may also collect information about you from a third party.

When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware that you have referred us to them and of the purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal or other information.

If you supply us with information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information as outlined in our Privacy Policy from time to time and that they may gain access to it should we hold that information.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, or you do not consent to us using your personal information as outlined in the Privacy Policy, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the services you request.

 

Our use of cookies

 

When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a "cookie" to your computer's memory.

 

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

 

 

Links to other sites

 

The Your Rugs and Flooring site contains links to other sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them.

 

Some of the content appearing on the Your Rugs and Flooring website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party web sites or the incorporation through "framesets" of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases Your Rugs and Flooring will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.

 

Using and disclosing your personal information


The purposes for which we collect and hold personal information and how we use it

Generally, we will not use your personal information to market to you unless we have either your implied or express consent but in situations where it is impractical to obtain your prior consent, we will ensure you have an ability to opt out of future such communications.

We will use the information collected to provide you with better products and services, including:

  • To personalise your shopping experience on our website and to provide you with access to all parts of our web site so you can enjoy browsing with no hassles; 
  • To provide you with more information on the products and services you have requested;
  • To process your payment and your invoice, and the delivery of the goods you purchased;
  • To keep you up to date with our new products and services including special offers, free giveaway, competitions and handy tips.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, mail houses or other contractors to Your Rugs and Flooring, we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.

 

 

Direct marketing and your privacy

 

From time to time we may use the personal information we collect from you to identify particular Your Rugs and Flooring products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products and services. We will generally only do this with your consent and we will always give you a choice to opt put of receiving such information in future.

 

 

Electronic marketing

 

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or other electronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You may give us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or other marketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing business relationship or where you have directly or indirectly provided us with your electronic address.

 

All of our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

 

Protect Your Information

Your Rugs and Flooring adheres to the industry standards and security technology currently available to protect the personal information submitted to us from unauthorised access or disclosure, both during transmission and after receiving it. Your personal information is stored behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights. All credit or debit card information supplied by you is transmitted and safeguarded via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

Please be aware that electronic storage and internet transmission is not 100% secure and whilst we do all that we can to protect this data we hold no liability for disclosure of data due to unauthorised third party access or due to errors in transmission beyond Your Rugs and Flooring’s control.

 

Information transfer

 

If Your Rugs and Flooring transfers personal information to countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws.

 

Your Rugs and Flooring will take reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to.

 

 

Your rights and choices

 

You may interact with us anonymously where this is lawful and practicable.

 

You have the right to request access to the personal information you provide, and to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

 

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

 

 

Sensitive Information

 

'Sensitive information' is a specific type of personal information that includes health information and information about a persons' race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

 

The NPPs impose greater obligations on us regarding any collection, use or disclosure we make of your sensitive information. We will only collect your sensitive information if:

 

  • you have expressly consented to us doing so;
  • we are required to do so by law; or
  • the collection is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

 

Access to your personal information

 

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the NPPs.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to the email or by writing to the address below.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. In some cases, consistently with the NPPs, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes circumstances where giving you access:

  • Would be unlawful (for example, where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our clients)
  • Would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy
  • Would prejudice negotiations we are having with you
  • Would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity
  • Would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Generally, if you request us to do so we will amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

How to contact us

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact us by either:

 

Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

You acknowledge that this privacy policy is part of the terms of service and you agree that using this website means you accept this privacy policy from time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.